Key Dates/Events



2017

September
Thursday 21st - London Divisional Secretaries Briefing - 2pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Saturday 23rd - London Supply Network - 10.30am - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Sunday 24th - Picnic Against School Cuts - 12 noon - Highbury Fields
Thursday 28th - ITA General Meeting - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG
Friday 29th - Black History Month event - 5.30pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD

October
Black History Month
Sunday 1st - Lobby of Tory Party Conference - Manchester
Monday 2nd - Deadline for nomination for National Vice President
Monday 2nd to Wednesday 4th - Reps Foundation Course - London
Saturday 7th - VSC AGM - 10am - Unite House, Theobalds Rd WC1X 8TN
Monday 9th to Wednesday 11th - National Divisional Secretaries Briefing - Leeds 
Wednesday 11th - Our Bodies, Our Choice Women's Network Meeting - 6.30pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Saturday 14th - Disabled Teachers' Conference - 10.30am - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Tuesday 17th - Lift the Pay Cap Demo - 5.30pm - Opposite Downing Street
Tuesday 17th - Retired Teachers' Convention - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Tuesday 24th - Lobby of Parliament re funding

November
Disability History Month
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd - Reps Advanced Course - London
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th - Black Teachers' Conference - Birmingham Conference and Events Centre B5 4EW
Saturday 4th - Palestine March and Rally - 12 noon - Hyde Park London
Saturday 4th - Russian Revolution Conference - 10am - Marx memorial Library, Clerkenwell Green, EC1R 0DU
Monday 13th - Regional Council - 5.30pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Thursday 16th to Monday 20th - UAF and LMHR visit to Poland
Tues 21st - ITA General Meeting - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG
Wednesday 22nd to Friday 24th - Reps Foundation Course - London

December
Sunday 3rd - Deadline for Submitting Conference Motions

2018

January
Thursday 18th - London Divisional Secretaries Briefing - 2pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Tuesday 23rd  - ITA General Meeting - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th - London Weekend - Eastbourne


February
LGBT History Month
Friday 2nd - Deadline for priority Voting of Conference motions
Monday 5th - Regional Council - 5.30pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Wednesday 7th to Friday 9th - Reps Foundation Course - London

March
Thursday 1st   - ITA AGM - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG
Friday 2nd - Deadline for submission of conference amendments
Friday 30th to Tues 3rd April - Annual National Conference - Brighton Centre BN1 2GR

April

May
Thursday 3rd - London Divisional Secretaries Briefing - 2pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD
Tuesday 8th  - ITA General Meeting - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG
Wednesday 9th to Friday 11th - Reps Foundation Course - London
Monday 14th - Regional Council - 5.30pm - Hamilton House WC1H 9BD

June
Wednesday 20th to Friday 22nd - Reps Advanced Course - London
Thursday 28th  - ITA General Meeting - 5pm - Comedor Restaurant, 176 Upper Street, N1 1RG

July


Comments